School: Rathowen (2) (roll number 14645)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
Matilda Scott

1. In Rathowen village there were two shops in years gone by. Both were licensed premises.
    In days gone by the Stage Coach passed through the village of Rathowen as it is on the main road to Dublin.
    Travellers by the coach were mostly in need of food and refreshment of some kind, hence the necessity for the two shops.
    These shops sold groceries of the kind in use at the time, mostly, tea, sugar, flour, meal, tobacco, snuff, candles, matches, the finer foods which we are quite familiar with now were not to be found on the shelves in any of the shops, like, corn-flour, sago, cocoa, jellies, etc
    The people then lived in a harder way, that is, they ate foods which were grown on the farm at home and were such as would produce a hardy people.
    Potatoes, oat-meal, bacon, and fish formed the main items of their food.
    When people lived too far from a village where no shop was available for