Scoil: Milltown (uimhir rolla 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

1. An Anglo Saxon Coin from 979 to 106 Found in Milltown in 1914.
    In August 1914 Mr James Wafer Milltown who lived about 200 perches from the school was engaged in digging for sand in field adjacent to the right of his house. He accidentally discovered a silver coin. Right under the spot where where the coin was discovered, James found a huge stone slab and its removal reveales a large cave. In one corner of the cave, was a large flat stone. When it wa removed a small chamber was revealed. In the chamber were a few bones and the skull of a small animal. The coin was sent for inspection to the National Museum. On the obverse side was a bust of the Saxon King, Ethelred II, who reigned from 976 to 1016. On the reverse side was was the moneyer - Eadric - and the place of minting -York.
    The coin will be found catalogued and described in the British Museum Catalogue of Anglo Saxon Coins Vol II page 215 No 81
    He would be leading intelligence to a higher place who could essay a sensible historic - economic "cause" for the presence of the silver coin and bones in the Milltown artifical cave.