School: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. There are a large number of herbs or weeds growing in the farms in this locality. The Government acting on the instructions of the Agricultural Department are compelling the farmers to destroy the weeds by cutting or pulling them before the seed falls.
    The worst weeds are thistle, nettle, dock leaves, and scutch grass. These are harmful for two reasons, firstly because they spread rapidly, thus preventing the grass or crops to grow thickly, and secondly they impoverish the soil. The thistle is supposed by some farmers to grow only in good land. Some herbs or weeds are used by the old people as medicine such as dandelion, and another was known locally as fairy-finger possesses very fine qualities as a cleanser of scalded patches on the body. The leaves are boiled and the injured part washed with the water.
    Thistles must be cut at certain times of the year to prevent them from spreading. Dock leaves are cut and are used as feeding for pigs and fowl. The juice of dock-leaves cures nettle stings.