Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again to take off the bandage and have another dose of whiskey himself. In about a month the patient would begin to limp about.
    He would be getting stronger every day onwards until he would feel quite strong on the limb even although it would be straight, short or croaked but that would not be Mr Wards fault
    It would be attributed to not strictly adhering the "Surgeon's" instructions
    Nobody ever knew whether Pat Ward was an intelligent man or not but every body at least in Moyvoughley knew that peter had very little intelligence.
    As an instance, in the course of a conversation with other men at moyvoughley bridge one evening it drifted around to the subject of foreigners "well" said Peter "I am the only foreigner here". "I was born in Dublin" yet still he had a fair practice in outside Districts and drank many a good glass of whiskey and picked up many a pair of half crowns for leaving more people with straight legs and crooked arms in the country.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses