School: Moate (1)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. (continued from previous page)
    him a boat which he rowed across a lake until he came to a place where a swan was standing. He got up on her back and she flew off until she landed in the garden. He got don of her back and filled his bag with the apples. He also went into the house beside the garden and took gold rings and necklaces and hid them in his pockets. He got up on the swans back and started for home. When he came to the three roads he found no one their so he lay down and fell asleep.
    While he was asleep the others came and took the apples and left different ones beside him. When he awoke and saw that the good apples were gone he went off through the woods. While he was there the lady of the house of Hisbera came to the king's palace for her rings and necklaces. The king's butler told him that his son was in the woods. So when the lady saw that the others had not the jewels she sent for the silly son. When the king saw that the silly son had the jewels he knew that the other two had deceived him and that it was the silly son who found the apples. So the silly son married the lady and lived happy together for a long time.
    Thomas Duffy
    Rossmore,