School: Moate (1)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. (continued from previous page)
    gives his loud call and the swallow fly low it is a sign of rain. A flock of wild-geese flying in the sky it is a sign of frost. If the cat scratches the trunk of a tree it is a sign of wind. When the dust blows along the road it is a sign of rain.
  2. There is a holy well in Horseleap. It is situated in the townland of Ardnurcher. It is called St. Bridgid's well because she had a convent near it and it was in this well that she got the water for the use of her convent. The well never gets dry. There is a stream leading from it and it flows into a river. Beside the well is a rock with a split in it. There are many cures in the water of the well. St. Bridgid is said to be seen beside the well in nineteen thirty six. She was dressed as a nun. The seventh son of a family has a cure for ringworm and the fifth daughter has a cure for warts. People move into a house on a friday because it is thought
    Thomas Gaynor
    Horseleap, Co. Westmeath / Co. Offaly