School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

There are many stories connected with the Holy Family told in this parish. It is said when our Lord was dying on the cross and the blood was pouring from his side there was a robin near by. He flew away and came back with moss. He put the moss in our Lord's side to stop the blood from flowing. While doing so a drop of blood fell to the robin's breast.
    It is believed when Jesus was a child The Blessed Virgin put him to bed. Then the Blessed Virgin and Saint Joseph would go down on their knees and stay praying to him all the night. This showed that they had great faith in Jesus.
    Another story is when Mary was getting married which ever of the men's sticks which they had in their hands blossomed first he would be her husband.
    Lizzie Keegan
    Kilkenny West, Co. Westmeath