School: Dean Kelly Memorial (roll number 16639)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
D. Cahalene

1. About two miles from the town of Athlone in a place called Rockfield there is a hidden treasure. Mr. Ml. Lynch who owns the field said that it was the Danes that hid it there long ago
    It is said that if you go out to the field late at night and go over to a big stone covering a hole you will see a white pony and a black cat standing beside the rock.
    The hidden treasure consists of four crocks of gold. People who were lucky enough to dream about the crocks of gold for three nights in succession would get a pot of gold next night, which would be left on the rock for them. If they were able to get across a big fence surrounding the field before the cat would catch them they could keep the crock of gold, but if the cat caught them home they'd never get
    It is said that there is a fairy with only one eye minding the rock One night as two men were passing along they went over to the rock and when they came near to the fairy she went down into the hole and pulled the big stone over on top of her.