School: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Brother Meskill

1. The Abbey.
    Situated just outside the town on the Leinster side of Athlone, of the ancient Abbey the site is beautiful although it is now in ruins. To this unroofed church we learn that the Friars come when they left Friar's Island which is situated in the Inner lakes. We are told that owing to the building not being roofed the priests were able to say Mass in the Church during the time of the persecutions.
    On going to the gates we find numerous Head Stones beautifully engraved with the names of the dead and in many cases we find engravings testifying to the trade carried on by the person
    D. Joyce
    Dublin Gate Street, Co. Westmeath