School: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Brother Meskill

The Firbolgs, in pre-christian times had a large fort at Athlone.
    It figured prominently in the Wars between the Kings of Connacht and the Kings of Tara.
    In 1002 Brian Boru fortified Athlone and used it as a centre from which he could over awe Connacht and Meath. In 1129 Turlough O'Connor, while seeking to establish himself as Ard Ri of Ireland, built the first Castle in Ireland at Athlone on the spot where the present Castle stands.
    In 1210 the Normans came here and in 1225 they built a strong Castle - the present Castle - and they also built the first stone bridge across the Shannon at this point. Indeed a fortification existed at this point almost since the dawn of history.
    In 1324 Turlough O'Connor, King of Connacht - brother of Felim O'Connor killed at the Battle of Athenry 1316 - captured Athlone and destroyed the Bridge thereby blocking the gate to Connacht against the Norman adventurers.
    The Old Bridge of Athlone, so famous during the sieges, was built during the reign of Queen Elizabeth, about 1567. It extended from Custume Place on the Leinster side to the Castle on the Connacht side. It was built by Sydney under charge of Peter Lewis (A Monk Engineer etc). It cost £4,000 and was erected in one year. 13' 6" wide.
    This Lewis was always followed by a rat. One day while conducting service in the Church the rat appeared. Lewis drew his Pistol and fired missing the rat, which thereupon jumped on his Pistol hand and bit his finger. This was followed by Lewis' death.
    In the early forties of the last century the present Bridge was built and the old one disappeared.
    During the rebellion of 1641 Lord Ranelagh was in charge of the Castle. Later Sir James Dillon was Governor.
    Languages