School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. The leprechawn is a very small man about a foot high and he is dressed in a green trousers and a red coat and hat. He wears a pair of pointed shoes with the toes turned up, and he lives in the wood. The people say that he mends the fairies shoes and minds them also.
    Long ago in Ireland the leprechawn and the fairies used to lead the people astray on Hallow Eve night if they were out late and they used not find their own homes again.
    The people also say that if you catch a leprechawn you should not take your eye off him, you must keep watching him the whole time or he would disappear for ever. Sometimes he thinks it hard to part with the gold; that's why people should keep thein eye on him when they catch him.
    Peggie Nally
    Edward Nally