School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    possesses them can defy the whole world. "Will you go and kill them and bring me the sword and belt", Well off Jack started and when he got to the wood, he found the path, the giants used travel everyday. And Jack was wandering about pulling slows and crabs and nuts and didnt he hear the loud voices coming towards him, so Jack climbed up in an ivy tree and just as the giants were passing along, Jack took a nut from his pocket and hit the Eldest giant on the top of his head, and he turned around and killed his brother, "Its treating you right" said he "Why hadnt you manners", He tourned round and the first step he gave Jack hit another nut, so he turned on his youngest brother and says he "You Maternal Scoundrel, twas you hit me first," So they both fought until they killed one another. So Jack came down out of one of the trees and took the sword and belt and home he went to the King and when the king saw him coming with the big sword and belt he was overjoyed, "Well done Jack" said the king "The weight of yourself in Gold and another seven years of your servitude finished, Jack" said the king. "How did you kill the giants", "Well" said Jack "I killed them very handy I hid myself in an ivy tree and when he was passing by, I hit him with a nut and he fell dead." "Well now says the king I have another Job for you, the last one and fairly
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor