School: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cloonfide, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Scealaigh

1. In this parish - Carrickedmond if a person dies in any of its townlands the immediate neighbours respect the dead by not working at any time through the day, and by dressing up in their best clothes. The neighbouring women and grown up girls called at the corpse house in the day time, and consoled the bereaved friends. They remaine for an hour or so. They pray at the bedside of the dead not one of the callers but is entertained to tea. It is a custom to give tea to all callers at a corpse house, at present. From night fall till morning grown up boys and men go to the wake and keep watch with the bereaved family. They are also entertained and are given lots of tobacco.
    Patrick Larkin
    Kilcurry, Co. Longford