School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Brigid Lacy

1. (continued from previous page)
    donkey is not nearly as strong as the horse. He is used for bringing loads. We say the same to the donkey as to the horse. The ass is also kept in the stable. The calf is a quiet little animal. When the calf grows big you can get a big price for him. We call the calf "suc". The goat is a useful for giving milk but they eat all the bushes they can get. Some of them have no horns they are called polly goats. We call the goat "kiddy". The goat's house has no special name. Besides the farm animals we have the hens the ducks and the geese. the hens are very mischievous. They eat seeds and corn. When we are chasing them we say "hi cearc" but when we are calling them we say "chuck". There should be a good house kept for them and plenty of roosts in it. The duck lives on the water. It is wery hard to get them off a lake . We say "weet" to them when we are calling them. There is no special name for the duck's house. The goose is a great big bird. It is very nice for table use people kill a lot of them at Christmas. When we are calling the goose we "goosey". The goose lays a very big egg.
    Margaret Dunne
    Mrs Casey