School: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (roll number 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. There was once a man who heard if he caught a fairy by the back of the neck and never took his eye's off him or loosed his hold on him - he - the fairy would tell him where there was a crock of gold.
    One day this man was passing by a fort when he saw a fairy or lepruachan as they are sometimes called siting on a mushroom. He came up stealthily behind the fairy caught him by the back of the neck and would not let him go until he would first show him where there would be gold. The fairy at first demurred but afterwards was very polite since the man would not let him go saying he would certainly show him But Oh! Sir he said "Look at the big bull behind you. The man loosed his hold and jumped round in terror but there was no bull there. The fairy (at first) of course took advantage of the man looking around and made off as fast as he could to his own palace and the