School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. There was an old man in this Locality named Jim Brady. He lived to be almost 100 years of age but during the last 10 years of his life he was a cripple with rheumatism and especially before rain he suffered great pain.
    Jim was never with a doctor and it took great persuasion from the neighbours to get him to go. One Dispensary day he started on his cart to the local doctor of the place.
    The doctor examined him and told him that he could not do much for him as the sinews of both legs were contracted.
    Coming home Jim met a neighbour named Pat Roarke who asked him how he got on with the doctor? Oh said Jim "he said he could not do much for me as the sinews of both my legs were distracted"
    Roarke met the old Parish priest who enquired of him, how Jim Brady was getting on. He said I met him today coming from the dispensary and he told me that the doctor could not do much for him, that his sinews were distracted - you know Father he meant to say that they were extracted. The old priest used to tell this story how poor Jim had his sinews gone mad and Pat Roarke had them taken out altogether.