School: Longford (roll number 12683)

Longford, Co. Longford
R. Mac Riocaird

1. Marriages usually take place about Easter in my district.
    Monday is supposed to be an unlucky day for marriage and May is an unlucky month. Long ago matches used to be made in my district but are not so common now. Money is nearly always given along with the bride when she is getting married. Presents are always given at marriage but stock is never given.
    Long ago people used to get married in the brides house, but nowadays marriages take place in a Church or Chapel. A wedding feast is always held in the wife's house when marriages take place in the district "Straw boys" usually visit the house where a pair have got married. They wear hats made of straw. If they receive permission they will dance and sing for an hour or two. Sometimes they are not let
    Doreen Nixon