Scoil: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a year and a half ago at a house about three miles from here, a fire was lighted. The (property?) of Mr O'Hanlon of Arklow. It was a huge fire, people for miles around could see the fire.
    It happened about nine o'clock in the night in the harvest time. The way the fire was lighted was a spark of fire flew out of the kitchen chimney and set two (ricks?) of (corn?), and a little thatched house nearby.
    And there was also a house nearby and there was a bull in it.
    This house caught fire, and one could let him out he was half burned. No one (?) him and he rushed for the road, and he got away, and they did not get him for three or four days.
    No one is living in the house, only one old man, and two of his sisters, and they knew nothing about the fire until they heard the people outside.
    Men who were going past the gate saw it first and they tried to put it out, but it was impossible.
    The corn was burned to the ground. In the harvest time this happened and the corn was very dry and it was very easy to set it on fire. It was a very windy night and the house was very near the (corn?)