Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The explosion at St Kearns. } The explosion occured on Monday night Oct 12th 1920 On the Saturday night previous, the Banshee was heard on the St Kearns road near the scene of the explosion.
    Mr Thomas (45) farmer, St Kearns Saltmills Co Wexford One of the survivors told me he heard here find. Knew very well some of the boys were doomed. But knew it would not be he, " Because," he said "If you hear the Banshee you are not the person that is going to die. You would not hear her if you were."
    Several of the boys were killed the following Monday night at about 10.15p.m.
    Anglo-Irish war story.
    The writer had three marvellous escapes from being shot.
    1. After the explosion in St Kearns I was correcting copies in the school one evening after hours. I left my own school-room and went into the classroom. No sooner had I gone in than a lorry of Black-and-Tans passed and sent a volley through the school window. The classroom where I was , was the only safe place at the moment.
    2. Fond of walking I felt the rigours of Curfew, D.O.R.A etc. intensely, so this particular December evening 1920, I thoughts I'd have a walk after school. The gun-lorries had eased off after the Explosion 'tound-u[' and it was safe as I thought.
    Returning after about 1 1/2 miles I was with a 1/4 mile of my "digs" when the flash lights of the dreaded 'lorry' swept the sky and road behind me. Run! I daren't. I walked on. Nearer and nearer tore death to me! I prayed. 'Tis slowing down! 'Tis creeping slowly p to me! Past me! I looked up. There they were 16 of them-standing up- rifles covering me. As the lorry passed me they Twisted round}- covered me again with rifles. I walked slowly behind the lorry, covered !
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)