School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two large rings are drawn about one yard and a half apart. (Two large) Four players take part in this game. A coin is tossed in the air and the sticks are taken by two of the players, who take their places one at each ring while the other two players do the same. Those who have not the sticks throw the "cat" to each other from their respective rings in order that her partner may catch it, for if she does, they take possession of the sticks. However those who have the sticks strick the "cat" and fling it as far away as possible, while in the meantime they run from ring to ring, counting the number of runs they make.
    When the "cat" is got and the ring tipped with it, they can't make any more runs until the "cat" is (one) cast away again.
    When they have twelve runs made, the other two go "book". They take the cat and when they return one of them has it concealed, and no one knows which one has it until she puts it in the ring. If she gets the cat in the ring when the stick is not there, then they take the sticks and so the game goes on.
    Peggie Doyle
    Nash, Co. Wexford