Scoil: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    powerless to draw the weight. A man came down riding a gray horse to meet him, he struck the driver with a small twig on the face and told him to cheer up. He went to the other side of the car and told the woman to remove and still carry her load. She instantly did. He came around to the driver again and told him never take a passenger or even speak to a person he did not know by night. That woman was a step-mother she wronged her step-children to the extend of her load. The rider said "I am a priest that is dead for the last forty years and was sent here to save you tonight.
    Written by.
    Nancy Ryan,