School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    two fingers of an old glove and I filled them with chaff then I sewed them together. The small bag was a head, the big one a body, and the fingers a pair of legs.
    At other times we used make belts from the glassy paper on Player's cigaretts. Then we used make necklaces and braclets from jonnajmagories. (hips) They are red and grow on rose bushes. Put them one after another on a thread like a necklace.
    Sometimes we put on necklace stones and mix the hips with them often.
    I was without a ball to play games with. Then I used get a lump of paper and shape it into a ball. Then I used put twine around it and it and iit would be as good as any ball.
    My brothers make boats from timber by cutting a piece of timber into
    Sarah O' Neill