School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    of years ago. It was closed a few years ago. It is called the Arm because it is long and there is a bend in it. It was the main road long ago to a dwelling place called Dyces.
    There are the ruins of an old castle still there. There is a cross between Whitechurch and Horeswood. It is called "the Burned Schoolhouse Cross" It got that name from a school which was burned there. It was a hedge school. There is a lane near Compile called, "The Long Lane" because it is three quarters of a mile long. There is a road beyond Ballysop called "the Glocth" It is not known how it got that name. It is an Irish word. Some people say that there were children buried there during the famine times. There is a road in Dunganstown called The hand because there are five roads meeting and a sign post
        1. public infrastructure
    James O' Neill