School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Cowboys Chapel, the latter erected over his Mother's grave by a man "who had risen from the humble station to opulence."
    Though opinions differ as to the exact date it is certain that the Augustinians came to Clonmines early in the 14th century. There was a parchment roll destroyed in the Four Courts in 1922 relating to a small grant of land to the early Friar Hermit of St Augustine at Clonmines. The reconstruction of their church + monastery seems to date from this period -- the converting of mud and wattle into the more permanent atructure of stone being largely due to the generousity of one Fitz - Nichol, the church was dedicated to St. Nicholas of Myra, the dedication being inspired no doubt by the people's association with the sea.
    The Augustinians continued their work down to the time of the dissolution of the Monasteries when the last Abbot - Father Wadding and his Community were dispoied of their Church and the property which they held for the Spiritual food of their benefactors. In 1543 the farm of the whole site, ambit precinct and circuit of the late house or Friary of Clonmines was granted to John Parker Esq., his heirs and assigns for ever, by letters patent dated August 25th.

The fortunes of the Friars after their expulsion was extremely sad. There were only a few Priests in the vast area. The Church at Bannow had been long abandoned. The ruins of the town had been slowly buried beneath the
    Clonmines, Co. Wexford