School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

to over 200 statute acres. They also had possession of the townsland of Killesk.
    As an evidence of the high social standing of this branch of the O Rielly family, John Power O Rielly's father was the first Catholic who sat on the magisterial bench in the Co Wexford.
    Another notable family that lived in Clonsharragh in the 18th cent. was the Rogers.
    They were Protestants, but through intermarriage with the O Riellys embraced the Catholic faith
    These two families held the whole townland of Clonsharra between them. The Rogers' portion was subdivided between two female representatives Miss Mary O'Shea (Sr M. DeSales) the last lineal descendent of the Rogers has sold the old family residence the other branch of the Rogers' famiy was represented in Clonsharragh by the Kent family up to a few years ago.
    The old home of the O Riellys has fallen into ruins and the extensive farm is given over to the possession of cattle and sheep
    Patrick Cowman
    Ballyhack, Co. Wexford