Scoil: Duncannon Convent

Duncannon, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Caoimhghin

educated in the Welsh Hlls. When he reached the age of boyhood he was sent to Lough Ree to complete his education. He got very fond of the coast so he came to the South of Wexford to the place now called Rinn Dubhain. He lit a beacon there to warn the sailors to be careful of the rocks.
    Saint Dubhain then founded a monastery in Churchtown and he laid an obligation on the Monks to keep the beacons lighting. He had a brother who was a disciple of Saint Patrick. His sister's name was Carne and Carnsore Point is called after her. He had a brother whose name was Allog and Kilcloge was called after him. Another brother of his named Vauk had a church in Carnsore.
    Rosaleen Downes,
    Duncannon, N.S.,