School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. Although Clonsharra comes in for a fair share of attention in the annals of Dunbrody Abbey yet it claims more of our attention from the fact that in the later years of the 17th century it became the home of a branch of the O'Reillys from east Breffine, who brought Father John Mac Irill with them as their family chaplain; and thus gave to the Parish of St. James one of her most heroic pastors of the Penal days.
    The first O'Reilly we have any authentic account of in Clonsharra was Terence. He married Elizabeth Itchingham of Dunbrody. This lady must belong to a collateral branch of the Itchinghams who succeeded to the Dunbrody estates. It was
    Clonsharragh, Co. Wexford