School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was very dark and stormy, people thought that the ship would break up and the crew would be drowned, but the ship was alright next morning. During the night they managed to get a line to the Island by which means the crew left the ship.
    They were marooned on the island though there were two other lifeboats around. They could not make a landing until the third day. The Rosslare Lifeboat took them off the Island. The ship's crew were alright except one that died from exposure. Nine of the brave men that went out to save them lost there lives. Three of these were picked up that night about twelve o'clock on the strand, and three more the next day.
    It was a sad sight to see seven Funerals leaving Cullenstown altogether. One of the two others were got about three months after, and the other was not got for nine months, and strange to say this man's body was found very near his own home in Fethard. This was a very bad disaster, one of the worst. This ship had sailed from Mexico with a Cargo of timber for some part in England.
    She was called the Mexico because she was from Mexico and she was very unlucky.