School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The river was measured and was found to be twenty three feet in width. This man had on a very heavy pair of boots and an over coat. It is told of a very big man and very clumsy.
    He weighed twenty stone and was over six feet high. On one occasion he went to visit a friend. When he was very near the gate he said "good night" and he jumped over the iron gate which was six feet high. The same gate is there still. Two men went out to the Keeraghs in a small rowing boat one evening to shoot ducks.
    While they were there, the sea became very rough, so they left the island.
    It was about three miles from Cullenstown strand. When they were about a half-mile from the Island, the boat capsized and the two men got thrown into the water. They were observed by a man from the bank of Cullenstown. So he went down and dived into the water fully dressed. He swam out to where the two men were and brought one of them back safe but the other was drowned.
    Elisabeth Fardy
    Wellingtonbridge, Co. Wexford