School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

back the catch with a penknife.
    He raised up the window and stepped into the room. The first thing he saw was a stone coffin on the floor, hunting whips, swords and pistols. He got out through the window and got onto the ladder. The window shut with a bang. That night they were sitting at the fire the same as usual. He had a hen setting in a metal boiler in a scullery near the kitchen and all of a sudden the boiler cracked the same as someone hit it with a sledge. The hen that was in it flew out and her feathers standing up like the hair on a dog so he came to the conclusion that they would not stay any longer. They took up a lighting candle and made for the door. When they reached the door they heard a heavy step comming down the stairs. Martin turned to shut the
    Aidan Doran