School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    ball and throws it as she passes the others. She then runs around the stones but if she is struck with the ball while she is running she is knocked out.
    “Birds” is played in this way, all the players getting a line but two - one to give the names and the other to run after the birds. The names are given and the girl that gives the names says “all the birds in the air, all the fishes in the sea who will point me out the robin or some bird”. The girl who is to run after them mentions some girl's name and if she is the right one she runs and if she is caught the girl is knocked out but if she can get back she gets another chance.
    Alice White
    Maxboley, Co. Wexford