School: Duncormick

Duncormick, Co. Wexford
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. There were a priest one time going to hear a man's confession in the middle of of the night. As they were passing by an old ruins by the side of the road they heard grand singing. The name of the song was, "Arise Connie Cassie we will bundle and go." They waited some time listening to the singing and said they would go over and have a look. They went to the window, and saw two grey-hounds jumping out through the window and when they reached the man's house the man was dead, and ever since that this song was cried down. Those hounds were supposed to be devils. This happened in Carrick-on-Bannow.
    Billie Kehoe