School: Tacumshin (roll number 1908)

Tacumshin, Co. Wexford
Alice Lucking

1. (I) The Baronies of Forth and Bargy are nearly equal in size - being 40,000 acres each. The name Forth is of Irish origin. It is one of the " seven Fothartha of Laighin which were bestowed on Eocaidh Finn Fothart - brother of Conn of the Hundred Battles (about 125 a.d.) by Cú Coile King of Leinster, as a reward for his services in expelling the Munstermen. The principal battle was fought at Athy ( see Keating's History of Ireland) The O Larkins whose principal stronghold was Carne) the O Duggans, the O'Farrells (Fergal King of the Fothartha of Leinster was slain at Battle of Clontarf, were some of the Clans who owned this territory before the Norman invasion - Bargy derives its name from the famous tribe of the Uí Bairche ( - Rosbercon - New Ross is of similar origin) the family name Barrick is still extant.
    (II) Some fantastic derivations of the name Tacumshane are given:- "The crooked House of John" "Old Taghmon" etc O'Donovan holds it, is not of ecclesiastical origin, and suggests that it is the name of a family. In his view it, is the Irish equivalent for Cumshinstown - another townsland in the Parish. Mr Lucey - a Gaelic League Organsiser and native speaker, suggested Teac Fhionntáin - the House of Fintan, as Saint