School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. Local place names
    Names are given to fields locally from their natural characteristics. Some of these are, "The Long Stripe", "The Combartlone", "The Rath Field," "The Rushy Meadow," and "The Stream Field." The Long Stripe is in the townland of Fiveacre and there is one of the similar name in the townland of Ballycrane. "The Combartlone" is in the townland of Hill of Sea. "The Rath Field" is in the townland of Blunsheens and there is a similar one in the townland of Cottage. "The Rushy Meadow" is situated in the townland of Miltown. "The Stream Field" is situated in Ballybro.
    "Rothwells Marsh," "Roche's Field, Barry's Field and Meagher's Field" have got their names from former owners and from people connected with them. "Rothwells Marsh" is situated in the townland of Lochard which is now owned by Mr. Purcell. "Roche's Field" which is situated in the townland of Ballygarvey is now owned by Mr. Boyle. "Barry's Field" which is in the
    Ella Doyle
    Ballyconor Big, Co. Wexford