School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. In this district, there was a man from Twelveacre, Tagoat, named John Maguire, who was able to lift two sixteen stone bags of cement at one time. There lived a man in Grange about thirty years ago who was very big and strong. This man, when cutting bushes, used never to cut them one by one, but instead of doing so, he used to reap them like a man would reap corn. He built ditches on the Slob and the large sods with which he built them, are there still to be seen. When he wanted to strike a match, instead of striking it on a matchbox, he struck it on the palm of his hand. This man's name was Dan Murphy. There was a man who lived in Ashfield in olden times who was able to lift a four stone weight with his teeth. His name was Edward Magrath.
    In this district, Pierce Codd of Ballygarvey was the best runner. He was the winner of a two hundred
    Thomas Rigley
    Milltown, Co. Wexford