School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. Some boys and girls make their own toys at home, such as kites and daisy chains.
    A kite is made by placing two pieces of sticks across each other in the form of a cross, and tied together with a strong cord. Another piece of string is fastened to each end of the sticks to form the kite. A sheet of paper, which is then got and cut in the shape of the kite, is sewn to the string going from each end of the sticks. From one end of the kite a piece of string about five feet long is let fall, and paper in the form of bows is tied on the string, leaving them about seven inches apart. From another end a long string is tied, and when the kite is flying in the air, the person flying it holds the long string.
    A daisy chain is made by picking a bunch of long stemmed daisies. A daisy is got and a small slit is made at the end of the stem, into which the stem of another daisy is put. this is continued until the chain is about the length of a necklace. It is then fastened by putting a small piece of thin string around the stem and head of the first and last daisies.
    Annie Tobin
    Hill of Sea, Co. Wexford