Scoil: Mayglass (uimhir rolla 1123)

Mayglass, Co. Wexford
Seósamh P. Mac Shomáis

1. There were a lot of heroes in Mayglass in ancient and modern times.
    Bernie Radford and Con McCarty were shot by the Free State Troops, in Spenserstown on 16th Jan. 1923.
    Mick Radford was shot by Free State Troops in Linziestown in July of the same year. Some years ago there was a cross erected in the spot where he fell. Thousands of people marched in procession at the unveiling of the memorial.
    The three are interred in Murrintown cemetery and there was a monument erected over them recently.
    Eight years ago St Fintan's Hurling club gained the victory over "New Ross O'Hanrahan's" winning a cup. The team consisted mostly of Mayglass boys. Three years previously, Wattie Doyle, James and Frank Murphy of the Fintan's were selected for the county team, winning the Leinster Hurling Championship.
    Pat Connick, Tenacre, Co Wexford
    Pat Connick