School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    shines his overcoat with black lead. He is famous because many stories are extant about him. Some say he is a spy, others say he is an Austrian, and more people say he is a gentleman in disguise. Whoever he is we do not know. He has different languages.
    Paddy Berry is another well known traveller of the present day. He sells Sacred Heart badges, pictures, and other things. Occasionally he broadcasts on the wireless. He is a good Melodeon player.
    A respectable woman name Mrs Tumbleton used to go around in a Donkey and cart selling cups and saucers and other utensils. When she used to come to Murrintown she stayed at Mr Clancy's of Kates Cross.
      1. people by social grouping
    Peggy Quirke