School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bill Carroll of Newcastle was famed for his great strength. It was no trouble to him to lift a stone roller into a horse's car and he never called for any help to do so.
    One day while he was working with another farmer Mr. Quigley Faree a cow fell into a trench down by the Bank of the River.
    He went down and took her out, but she had sprained herself in calving and was not able to stand.
    It was a small Kerry cow so he took her up in his arms and carried her up to the farmyard, for there was a heavy frost falling and the trench was full of water. The distance from the trench to the farmyard was about 1/2 mile.