School: Newbawn (roll number 16072)

Newbawn, Co. Wexford
Seán de Buitléir

There was a man living in this parish and his name was Peter Cullen.

There was a man living in this parish and his name was Peter Cullen. He was coming home from Foulksmills about 11.30 in the night. He had to pass by the moat of Rathgorey and he heard beautiful music in the moat and he saw a light so he said to himself that he would go up on the moat to see what it was. When he was on the moat he saw a door and it was open so he said "begor this must be a dance" and as he was a good fiddle player he said he would go in. When he went in he saw a lot of little men and 20 of them playing fiddles and a lot of them dancing. One of them came over to him and said " Are you Peter Cullen the fiddle player", "I think so" said he. "Here's a fiddle and play a tune for us" so Peter played a tune on the fiddle for them and they all said he was the best fiddle player they ever heard. One of them said that they ought to give him some reward for it so one of them went down to a room and brought up a piece of yellow paper and gave it to him and told him to bring it home with him. Peter went home and brought the paper with him. When he reached home he found that it was
    Walter Butler
    Joseph Dumphy