School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

In former times Taghmon was noted for its factories most of which are now extinct.

In former times Taghmon was noted for its factories most of which are now extinct. Soap and candle making were carried on to a large extent in the premises now occupied by Mr. Philip Keating.
    Linen was made in the Bleach - so called because a large part of it was used for Bleaching the linen after it was manufactured. Weaving was carried on in Brownscastle and the tweed and blankets that were made were in great demand not alone in the District, but all over Ireland. The remains of this factory can still be seen.
    The making of churns barrels and buckets was carried on in Hill St. by the Whelan family, this is
    Martin Kelly