School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    flags and stones. The skull bones were fitted by my grandfather to his own head and also the shin bones of the legs and he said the man must have been more than twice his size and he was a man of five feet eleven and weighed nearly fifteen stone.
    He told of another grave in which he believed the corpse must have been placed in a sitting posture. It also was made of stones and flags.
    The human bones in the urns were whitish in colour and crumbled away when handled. It is believed the bodies were cremated and the bones then put in the urns. The people of the locality of fifty years of age and over all maintain that ghosts and lights were seen there up to fifteen years ago.
    The present owner is only in residence about twelve years.
    The strange thing is that those who believe they saw "the ghost" give the same description of the "Tall Man in Black" with his head bent as if looking towards the ground and the "hooded or cloaked woman and each believe to have seen the ghosts in the same places.