School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

and she says Easter Monday was the great egg eating day.
    She remembers when a youngster, herself and some more girls baking a cake "in the ditch" and roasting eggs in the gríseac. Eggs in those years were sold at 2d per dozen. She can never remember, nor her parents, a time when there was not tea.
    The vessels used at meals were entirely of wood - wooden noggins taking the place of cups and wooden trenches that of plates. She says the noggins were of two kinds: "Smart hooped" noggins and iron-hooped ones. The hoops of the former were apparently of brass and they were sometimes engraved and looked "smart", and I was told the latter were pretty too when the iron hoops were scrubbed and shone.
    The "Grand" people used pewter and she told me of a neighbour Miss Murphy of Garrymoyle as having a "dresser of pewter". The vessels were sold to the Jews she said.
    Miss O'Connor gave a detail of eating in the old days: A certain Byrne of Garrysadden (his son is lately dead as an old man) lay down "on his hips" beside a heap of potatoes on a certain night preparatory to a journey to Wexford
    1. products
    Miss O' Connor