School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is Joseph Doyle whom the courtly English men did wound. They called me out and said, come out here Doyle and with fists and you blood we will red the soil".
    John Mythen, Raheenduff, Oulart, Gorey, Co Wexford was the strongest man in Oulart in his time, and many a challenge he had with other men of the parish lifting big stones and weights.
    He challenged Thomas Kinsella Raheenduff Oulart Gorey that he would lift an anvil for a pound. The pound was covered by Thos Kinsella, Mr Mythen lifted it and carried to the road and back a distance of 24 yds. The anvil weighed 2 1/2 cwts. He was also a great weight-thrower. He won many prizes at it. The longest throw he ever threw was 24 ft - 8 ins, in 1921 at Bree sports.

John Mangan Kilmuckridge, Gorey Co. Wexford was another strong man
    Thomas Kinsella