School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr. Walsh Island, Wells, so named because it was in that field the Boire Highway-men of long ago held their sessions.
    "The Pocket" another field on the same farm so called because it was in that field that the Highway - men pounded the cattle. It was afterwards changed from the opound to pocket.
    "Staceys park" another field in the same farm so called because a Highway - robber named Stacey lived there.
    There is another field on the same farm named "the Marlhole field" because of the four Marlholes that are in it.
    "The Skock field" on the farm of Mr Roche, Ballygurtin, Kilmuckridge, so called because of a thorn in the centre of it, and it was from that thorn, that a man named Foley, shot Stacey the Highway - man who was sitting in his own house.
    Betty Ryan
    Newtown, Co. Wexford