School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

thread through them.
    "Daisy chains" are made out of a lot of daisies. Then you would make a split in each of them and run them in through each other.
    "Masks" are made of a sheet of any class of paper. You would make two holes for the eyes + a hole for the mouth and an other for the nose.
    A "Snare" is used for catching rabbits. It consists of thin wire a cord and two stakes. The wire is twisted and is joined to a stake by a cord. The second stake is used to keep the snare in position
    "A Whistle" is made out of a chestnut with a hole bored in the middle of it
    "A spinning top" is made out of a thread spool by cutting off one of the rims of the spool, and making the end pointed and wedging the hole with a stick.
    "Catterpult" is made of two strips of rubber and a piece of leather + a forked stick. To make it you tie the rubber to the forked stick + tie the other ends to the leather
    "Pipes" are made from chestnuts by making