School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Danes are supposed to have built those raths. They used them for penning in sheep. No stories are told in connection with the raths.
  2. There is an old mote on the lands of Mr Isaac Rath, Kilagown, Oulart, Gorey. It was supposed to be built by the Danes
    This mote is in sight of one on lands of Mr George Malone, Ballinahoun, Gorey, and also in sight of a mote on the lands of Mr Collston. Ballytarsna, Oulart, Gorey.
    It was levelled out and the ruins are of a round shape with long coarse grass on top.
    Animals do not like this. Fairies were supposed to be seen on the place. There was no lights ever seen around the place but a man was drowned in a marlhole near by
    Robert Walsh
    Ballinroad, Co. Wexford