School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

coming. She went to the door and said to Jack "Get into that press and don't stir or the giant will hear you." Jack got into the press and the giant came in. He said, I smell fresh meat. But the woman said "That is only the calf we killed yesterday." He went into the room. The woman said "Get woman said "Get out quietly and go home." The giant heard him coming out and went after him. Jack ran down the tree and the giant after him. When he reached his own house he ran in and got the axe and ran out. The giant was half way down the tree and Jack began to cut it down. When he had it cut it fell and the giant was killed. Jack and his mother buried the giant. They lived happily and she never had to beat Jack again.
    Mary Doyle.
    Ballyrea,