School: Guaire (Xtian Bros.) (roll number 12772)

Gorey, Co. Wexford

"We had rabbits young and rabbits old
    We had rabbits hot and rabbits cold
    We had rabbits tender and rabbits tough
    We thank thee Lord we had rabbits enough"
    During the insurrection of '98 Ramsfort was burned by the Insurgents. Mr. Ram later received £15,000 compensation for the loss and between the years 1803 and 1818 Ramsfort was rebuilt in magnificent style, and became one of the show places of Co. Wexford.
    Among the treasures collected from all parts of the Continent was an altar rail of Siena which for more than a century had been the ornament of the church there. This beautiful work of art was placed on a terrace leading to the pleasure grounds. After remaining there several years it was purchased by a protestant gentleman who intended to place it in a church built in his own grounds but finding it was too large for the position, he sold it at a moderate price to the Parish Priest of Monasterevan
    Gorey, Co. Wexford
    J.D. Murphy