School: Guaire (Xtian Bros.) (roll number 12772)

Gorey, Co. Wexford
S. Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    and taking off his coat demanded in a firm voice as he approached the apparition an explaination of their presence on such holy ground. There being no answer the Cooper withdrew from his pocket a bottle of holy water which he sprinkled over horse and rider and then challenged him like this.
    "I have waited many years to encounter you Mr. Hunter Gowan, and I stand here as a direct descendant of of Father John our ancestor's gallant leader and saintly saggart who had they had a dog's chance in 1798, would have knocked the devil out of ye, ye dirty pack of brutal hell hounds, the scruff of the earth, collected from every element of debasement and dishonour. Not a hundred yards from where you stand tradition tells us that you in the month of June 1798, hanged no less than 18 young men from a gibbet. You erected it by this graveyard wall and I suppose ould Nick permits you an occasional night off to remind you of your frolics, you filthy ould baste."
    At that moment the Cooper observed the horse becoming restive and he heard a sound as if a sword was being drawn. He at once swung the flail landing a merciless blow directly on the rider's head and shoulders
    John Doyle
    Camolin, Co. Wexford